in

Ghana Premier League Week 11 Results,Standings And Top Scorers Chart

Ghana

On Saturday Great Olympics won the bragging rights as they defeated Hearts Of Oak 2-0 in the Mantse Derby at the Accra Sports Stadium

 

King Faisal produced one of the most dramatic comebacks in the Ghana Premier League in recent times.Theycame from 3 goals down to beat Berekum Chelsea 4-3 in Techiman

 

Matthew Anim scored his first goal in the Ghana Premier League to help Legon Cities beat Inter Allies 1-0 in Accra

 

Karela United continued their good performance in the season by beating Medeama 2-0

 

Dreams Fc held Elmina Sharks to a 2-2 draw at Nduom Sports Complex

 

The Ashanti Derby ended in a draw at Len Clay Sports Stadium in Obuasi

 

RESULTS – MATCH DAY 11

 

FT – OBUASI: Ashgold 0-0 Asante Kotoko

 

FT – ANYINASE: Karela United 2-0 Medeama (Diewisie Taylor & Kwame Boateng)

 

FT – ACCRA: I. Allies 0-1 L. Cities (Mathew Anim)

 

FT – SOGAKOPE: WAFA 5-0 Liberty (Konadu Yiadom 2×, Marvin Owusu, Samson Agyapong, Augustine Baokye)

 

FT – ELMINA: E. Sharks 2-2 Dreams (Dennis Mensah & Benjamin Tweneboah pen. | Agyenim Boateng & Suleman Fahadu)

 

FT – DORMAA: Aduana Stars 2-2 E. Dwarfs (Yahaya Mohammed pen. & Sam Adams | Isaac Kwain o.g & Sumaila Imoro)

 

FT – BECHEM: Bechem United 3-1 XI Wonders (Emmanuel Boakye pen., Hafiz Konkoni & Listowel Amankona | Samuel Boakye)

 

FT – TECHIMAN: K. Faisal 4-3 B. Chelsea (Kwame Peprah pen. Kwame Peprah 2× & Frimpong Boateng | Paul Agyei 2× & Stephen Amankona)

 

FT – ACCRA: Hearts of Oak 0-2 G. Olympics (Gladson Awako & Maxwell Quaye)

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

TEAM P W D L GF:GA GD POINTS

 

KARELA UNITED 11 6 3 2 18:10 +8 21

 

BECHEM UNITED 11 5 4 2 14:14 0 19

 

WAFA 11 5 3 3 20:13 +7 18

 

GREAT OLYMPICS 11 5 3 3 13:8 +5 18

 

ASHGOLD 11 4 5 2 20:16 +4 17

 

ADUANA STARS 11 4 5 2 13:10 +3 17

 

ASANTE KOTOKO 11 4 5 2 9:6 +3 17

 

HEARTS OF OAK 11 4 4 3 16:10 +6 16

 

ELMINA SHARKS 11 3 6 2 15:16 -1 15

 

DREAMS 11 3 5 3 13:12 +1 14

 

MEDEAMA 11 3 5 3 12:13 -1 14

 

ELEVEN WONDERS 11 3 4 4 11:12 -1 13

 

EBUSUA DWARFS 11 3 4 4 11:14 -3 13

 

LEGON CITIES 11 3 3 5 10:12 -2 12

 

BEREKUM CHELSEA 11 2 4 5 10:16 -6 10

 

KING FAISAL 11 2 4 5 14:21 -7 10

 

LIBERTY PROF. 11 2 4 5 8:17 -9 10

 

INTER ALLIES 11 2 1 8 4:11 -7 7

 

TOP 30 SCORERS

 

Diewisie Taylor (K. United) – 9

Daniel Lomotey (WAFA) – 8

Kwame Peprah (K. Faisal) – 7

Kwame Opoku (A. Kotoko) – 6

Yahaya Mohammed (Aduana Stars) – 6

Kwame Boateng (K. United) – 5

Maxwell Quaye (G. Olympics) – 5

Yaw Annor (Ashgold) – 5

Abass Mohammed (Medeama) – 4

Augustine Boakye (WAFA) – 4

Benjamin Tweneboah (E. Sharks) – 4

Gladson Awako (G. Olympics) – 4

Hans Kwoffie (Ashgold) – 4

Joseph Esso (Dreams) – 4

Salifu Moro (B. United) – 4

Victor Aidoo (Hearts) – 4

Isaac Agyenim Boateng (Medeama) – 3

Appiah McCarthy (Ashgold) – 3

Hafiz Konkoni (B. United) – 3

Konadu Yiadom (WAFA) – 3

Kwadwo Obeng (Hearts) – 3

Manaf Umar (Hearts) – 3

Paul Agyei (B. Chelsea) – 3

Prince Okraku (E. Wonders) – 3

Stephen Amankona (B. Chelsea) – 3

Stephen Owusu (B. United) – 3

Abraham Wayo (Liberty) – 2

Agyenim Boateng Mensah (Dreams) – 2

Benjamin Acquah (E. Dwarfs) – 2

Benjamin Afutu (Hearts) – 2

 

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 12

 

=> Wed 3rd – Thursday 4th February 2021

 

DANSOMAN: Liberty vs Aduana Stars => LIVE ON TV!

 

ACCRA: Asante Kotoko vs I. Allies => LIVE ON TV!

 

TARKWA: Medeama vs Hearts of Oak => LIVE ON TV!

 

BEREKUM: B. Chelsea vs Bechem United

 

DAWU: Dreams vs WAFA

 

ACCRA: L. Cities vs Karela United

 

CAPE COAST: E. Dwarfs vs Ashgold

 

TECHIMAN: XI Wonders vs E. Sharks

 

ACCRA: G. Olympics vs King Faisal

 

 

Written by Talks Ghana Media

Brave and fearless journalism to bring you all the exclusive breaking and undercover news stories just as they break

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

COVID-19 testing for ECOWAS nationals reduced to $50 – Akufo-Addo

Just In: Another Suicide hits Ghana Police Service