in

2020/2021 GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE: WEEK 9 RESULTS,LEAGUE TABLE,TOPSCORERS AND NEXT FIXTURES

2020/21 GPL FULL UPDATE – POST MATCH DAY

RESULTS – MATCH DAY 9

FT – ACCRA: I. Allies 0-2 G. Olympics (Maxwell Quaye 2× pen.)

 

FT – DANSOMAN: Liberty 1-2 E. Dwarfs (Abraham Wayo pen. | Michael Asamoah & Sumaila Moro)

 

FT – SOGAKOPE: WAFA 1-1 Asante Kotoko (Daniel Lomotey | Kwame Opoku)

 

FT – OBUASI: Ashgold 0-0 Medeama

 

FT – TECHIMAN: King Faisal 1-1 Elmina Sharks (Toufic Razak | James Bissue pen.)

 

FT – DORMAA: Aduana Stars 2-1 Legon Cities (Yahaya Mohammed & Fatawu Abdul Rahman | Francis Adu)

 

FT – BECHEM: Bechem United 1-1 Dreams (Salifu Moro pen. | Ibrahim Issah pen.)

 

FT – ANYINAASE: Karela United 4-1 B. Chelsea (Diewisie Taylor, Diewisie Taylor pen. & Kwame Boateng 2× | John Andoh)

 

FT – ACCRA: Hearts of Oak 2-0 XI Wonders (Manaf Umar & Victor Aidoo)

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

TEAM P W D L GF:GA GD POINTS

 

KARELA UNITED 9 5 2 2 16:10 +6 17

 

ASHGOLD 9 4 4 1 18:11 +7 16

 

BECHEM UNITED 9 4 4 1 10:11 -1 16

 

HEARTS OF OAK 9 4 3 2 16:8 +8 15

 

GREAT OLYMPICS 9 4 2 3 11:8 +3 14

 

WAFA 9 4 2 3 14:12 +2 14

 

ASANTE KOTOKO 8 3 4 1 8:5 +3 13

 

ADUANA STARS 9 3 4 2 10:8 +2 13

 

MEDEAMA 9 2 5 2 10:10 0 11

 

ELMINA SHARKS 9 2 5 2 11:13 -2 11

 

EBUSUA DWARFS 8 3 2 3 8:10 -2 11

 

ELEVEN WONDERS 9 2 4 3 9:9 0 10

 

LIBERTY PROF. 9 2 4 3 7:8 -1 10

 

DREAMS 9 2 4 3 7:9 -2 10

 

BEREKUM CHELSEA 9 2 3 4 7:12 -5 9

 

INTER ALLIES 9 2 1 6 3:8 -5 7

 

KING FAISAL 9 1 4 4 10:17 -7 7

 

LEGON CITIES 9 1 3 5 4:10 -6 6

 

TOP 20 SCORERS

Daniel Lomotey (WAFA) – 8

Diewisie Taylor (K. United) – 8

Kwame Opoku (A. Kotoko) – 6

Yahaya Mohammed (Aduana Stars) – 5

Hans Kwoffie (Ashgold) – 4

Kwame Boateng (K. United) – 4

Kwame Peprah (K. Faisal) – 4

Maxwell Quaye (G. Olympics) – 4

Victor Aidoo (Hearts) – 4

Agyenim Boateng (Medeama) – 3

Appiah McCarthy (Ashgold) – 3

Augustine Boakye (WAFA) – 3

Benjamin Tweneboah (E. Sharks) – 3

Gladson Awako (G. Olympics) – 3

Kwadwo Obeng (Hearts) – 3

Manaf Umar (Hearts) – 3

Salifu Moro (B. United) – 3

Stephen Owusu (B. United) – 3

Yaw Annor (Ashgold) – 3

Abass Mohammed (Medeama) – 2

 

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 3

 

Fri 22nd – Mon 25th January 2021

 

ACCRA: Legon Cities vs Ashgold-LIVE ON TV

 

BEREKUM: B. Chelsea vs Hearts of Oak-LIVE ON TV

 

TECHIMAN XI Wonders vs King Faisal-LIVE ON TV

 

ACCRA: Asante Kotoko vs Aduana Stars-LIVE ON TV

 

ACCRA: G. Olympics vs Karela United

 

CAPE COAST: E. Dwarfs vs WAFA

 

ELMINA: E. Sharks vs Bechem United

 

TARKWA: Medeama vs Inter Allies

 

DAWU: Dreams vs Liberty

Written by Talks Ghana Media

Brave and fearless journalism to bring you all the exclusive breaking and undercover news stories just as they break

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

Muniru gets debut start for Kotoko against WAFA

Full results of Division One League Matchday 2